Is Philadelphia Lightest Herbs Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- low fat soft cheese
low fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low fat soft cheese, herbs, onion, garlic, salt, stabiliser (locust bean gum), acid (citric acid), flavouring (contains celery).
Check Philadelphia Lightest Herbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Lightest Herbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


