Is Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese Spread ( Pasteurized Milk and Cream , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Natamycin [ A Natural Mold Inhibitor ] , Vitamin A Palmitate , Cheese Culture ) , Sugar , Water , Modified Food Starch , Contains Less Than 1% Of : Xanthan Gum , Cultured Milk , Whey , Lactic Acid , Salt , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Cream , Corn Syrup Solids , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 , Enzymes .

Check Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia No Bake Original Cheesecake Filling is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking