Is Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

ingredient not in regular cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a lighter richness than regular versions, offering paste-like creaminess and easy spreadability straight from a cup. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, and as a base for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers note convenience of the 16 oz cup and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 16 oz Cup is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping