Is Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk and cream, whey protein concentrate, contains less than 2% of salt, carob bean gum, guar gum, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor), vitamin A palmitate, cheese culture. Ingredient not in regular cream cheese. Contains: milk.

Check Philadelphia Original 1/3 Less Fat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping