Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread (16 oz Tub) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread is a delicious and versatile product that is made with fresh milk and real cream, resulting in an extra creamy texture. It is perfect for spreading on bagels or enjoying with breakfast foods. The 16 oz resealable tub ensures that the cream cheese spread remains refrigerated and fresh. The easy spreadability of this product makes it ideal for use in sushi rolls and pinwheel sandwiches. People appreciate the great taste of Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread (16 oz Tub) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread (16 oz Tub) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingCooking