Is Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture], Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor), Strawberry Topping (Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate [Color], Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid).
Check Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Philadelphia Refrigerated Strawberry Cheesecake Cups is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


