Is Philadelphia Regular Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Dried Chives, Carob Bean Gum, Dried Onions, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains Milk.

Check Philadelphia Regular Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Regular Chive & Onion Cream Cheese Tub is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping