Is Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream cheese spread
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40
Check Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


