Is Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream cheese spread
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese Spread (Pasteurized Nonfat Milk And Milkfat), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Vitamin A Palmitate, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Red 40
Check Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Regular Strawberry Cream Cheese Tub - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


