Is Philadelphia Salmon Soft Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • salmon
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Soft Cheese, Water, Salmon (3 %), Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Dextrose, Flavourings (contains Fish, Celery), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Sugar, Smoke

Check Philadelphia Salmon Soft Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Salmon Soft Cheese is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep