Is Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked keta salmon
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

smoked keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SMOKED KETA SALMON, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR. MAY CONTAIN SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking