Is Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked keta salmon
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

smoked keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SMOKED KETA SALMON, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR. MAY CONTAIN SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Product is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking