Is Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- smoked salmon
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Smoked Salmon, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke), Color Added, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz. Tub is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


