Is Philadelphia Strawberry 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

ingredient not in regular cream cheese with other foods

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Color Added, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese With Other Foods

Check Philadelphia Strawberry 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Strawberry 1/3 Less Fat Cream Cheese Spread, 7.5 oz Tub is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping