Is Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, tangy strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable cream texture; occasional fruit bits add slight chew. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, pastries and as a dip or baking addition. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and fruit-forward taste, with some reporting variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across package sizes available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmit
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tangy strawberry flavor with a smooth, spreadable cream texture; occasional fruit bits add slight chew. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, pastries and as a dip or baking addition. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and fruit-forward taste, with some reporting variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across package sizes available.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmit, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


