Is Philadelphia Sweet Chilli Soft Cream Cheese 165G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft CHEESE , chilli peppers (2 %), sugar, pineapple (1 %), mango (0.6 %), salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), spirit vinegar, modified starch, acid (citric acid)

Check Philadelphia Sweet Chilli Soft Cream Cheese 165G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Sweet Chilli Soft Cream Cheese 165G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping