Is Philadelphia Whipped Chives Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whipped, airy cream cheese with a mild chive flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or in recipes. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, balanced herbiness, easy spreadability straight from the tub, and suitability for quick snacks, entertaining, and casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, DRIED CHIVES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Philadelphia Whipped Chives Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Whipped Chives Cream Cheese is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking