Is PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED GREEN ONION, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID.
Check PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


