Is PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED GREEN ONION, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID.

Check PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE ROASTED RED PEPPER & GARLIC 227G is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping