Is Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb Vegan?

Description
Light, airy whipped spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and savory, subtly seasoned taste; commonly spread on bagels, toast, and crackers, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise easy spreadability, consistent mouthfeel, and versatility, while a minority describe the seasoning as milder than anticipated in some reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and savory, subtly seasoned taste; commonly spread on bagels, toast, and crackers, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise easy spreadability, consistent mouthfeel, and versatility, while a minority describe the seasoning as milder than anticipated in some reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Puree Garlic, Natural Flavor), Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free CocoWhip Coconut Whipped Topping - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


