Is Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb Dairy Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and savory, subtly seasoned taste; commonly spread on bagels, toast, and crackers, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise easy spreadability, consistent mouthfeel, and versatility, while a minority describe the seasoning as milder than anticipated in some reviews.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and savory, subtly seasoned taste; commonly spread on bagels, toast, and crackers, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise easy spreadability, consistent mouthfeel, and versatility, while a minority describe the seasoning as milder than anticipated in some reviews.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Puree Garlic, Natural Flavor), Whey, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Dried Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free CocoWhip Coconut Whipped Topping - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Philadelphia Whipped Garlic & Herb is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


