Is Philip Kingsley Moisture Extreme Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl dihydroxypropyldimonium
- peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
stearyl dihydroxypropyldimonium
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauryl Betaine, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Chloride, Betaine, PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, Bis( C13-15 Alkoxy) PG-Amodimethicone, Stearyl Dihydroxypropyldimonium, Oligosaccharides, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl, Hydrolyzed Amaranth Protein, , C14-15 Alcohols, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Salicylate.�
Check Philip Kingsley Moisture Extreme Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philip Kingsley Moisture Extreme Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Philip Kingsley Moisture Extreme Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


