Is Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • crab
  • crustacean shellfish
  • crab meat
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab Meat, Sauce (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Yellow Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Paprika), Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Tara Gum, Knojac, Guar Gum, Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Cracker Meal (Wheat Flour, Salt), Parsley, Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Crab), Egg, Fish (Anchovies), Wheat

Check Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnacking