Is Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs with citric acid
- salted egg yolks
- fish
- anchovies
- egg
- crab
- crustacean shellfish
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crab Meat, Sauce (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs With Citric Acid, Yellow Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Spices, Paprika), Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Tara Gum, Knojac, Guar Gum, Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Cracker Meal (Wheat Flour, Salt), Parsley, Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Crab), Egg, Fish (Anchovies), Wheat
Check Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Phillips Crab Cakes - Seafood Restaurants Maryland Styl... is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Patty


