Is Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- inactive flavor
inactive flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
In Each 15 mL Active Ingredients: Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg), Saline Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Flavor, Mineral Oil, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Hypochlorite.
Check Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt
Where to buy
Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


