Is Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in each 15active magnesium hydroxide 1200
in each 15active magnesium hydroxide 1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
In Each 15 mL Active Ingredients: Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg), Saline Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Flavor, Mineral Oil, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Hypochlorite.
Check Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Silk Vanilla Soy Milk Liquid Coffee Creamer, 1 Qt
Where to buy
Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


