Is Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • in each 15active magnesium hydroxide 1200

in each 15active magnesium hydroxide 1200

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 15 mL Active Ingredients: Magnesium Hydroxide (1200 mg), Saline Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Flavor, Mineral Oil, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Hypochlorite.

Check Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Phillips'® Fresh Mint Milk of Magnesia Laxative Liquid 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking