Is Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • concentrated clam broth
  • bacon fat
  • rendered bacon fat
  • clam broth
  • crab fragments have been found in clam ingredient
  • surf clams
  • natural flavor
  • skin-on red potato

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Surf Clams (Crab Fragments Have Been Found in Clam Ingredient), Skin-On Red Potato, Clam Broth, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Potato Starch), Long Grain White Rice Flour, Bacon Fat (Rendered Bacon Fat, TBHQ and Citric Starch, Onions, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally) Occurring in Cultured Celery Juice Powder and Sea Salt (Pork, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning [Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt]), Concentrated Clam Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spices.

Check Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers

SafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep