Is Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated clam broth
- rendered bacon fat
- pork
- crab fragments have been found in clam ingredient
- bacon fat
- clam broth
- surf clams
- cream
- natural flavor
- skin-on red potato
- +2 more
concentrated clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Surf Clams (Crab Fragments Have Been Found in Clam Ingredient), Skin-On Red Potato, Clam Broth, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Potato Starch), Long Grain White Rice Flour, Bacon Fat (Rendered Bacon Fat, TBHQ and Citric Starch, Onions, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally) Occurring in Cultured Celery Juice Powder and Sea Salt (Pork, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning [Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt]), Concentrated Clam Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spices.
Check Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


