Is Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Light Cream (Milk, Cream), Surf Clams (Crab Fragments Have Been Found in Clam Ingredient), Skin-On Red Potato, Clam Broth, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Potato Starch), Long Grain White Rice Flour, Bacon Fat (Rendered Bacon Fat, TBHQ and Citric Starch, Onions, Uncured Bacon No Nitrates or Nitrites Added Except for Those Naturally) Occurring in Cultured Celery Juice Powder and Sea Salt (Pork, Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Seasoning [Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Sea Salt]), Concentrated Clam Broth, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Spices.
Check Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Phillips Soup for One Clam Chowder, New England is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


