Is PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH PASTA, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & GREEN PEPPER ONE PAN DINNER KITS, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]); ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID); SEASONING BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, ONION*, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, CREAM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT]); GREEN BELL PEPPERS*. *DRIED

Check PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH PASTA, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & GREEN PEPPER ONE PAN DINNER KITS, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE WITH PASTA, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & GREEN PEPPER ONE PAN DINNER KITS, PHILLY CHEESESTEAK STYLE is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch