Is PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, ALMONDS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BARLEY MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, SALT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, COCOA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.
Check PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHISH'S CARAMEL MALT ICE CREAM WITH ALMOND TOFFEE PIECES, FUDGE FISH & A CARAMEL SWIRL, PHISH'S in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES AND A FUDGE SWIRL FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, REESE'S
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A SALTED PEANUT BUTTERY SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


