Is pho rice noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • sorbitol lecthin incluc protein vitamin d dried vegetable: defatted soya flour dried carrot

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

n 2s glutamate sugar shallot, monosodiuml ca guanylate, artificial flavors disodium 5 chilu powder, cardamom powder xanthan total cinnamon powder anise powder gum potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate steviol glycoside, acesulfame potassium, citric acid, satu trane choles curcumin, sodium tatal c noodle : rice modified tapioca starch netive potato starch, salt, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, friendy polyglycerol esters, ascorby palmitale palm oil guar gum, dietary total s m (sorbitol lecthin incluc protein vitamin d dried vegetable: defatted soya flour dried carrot, dried coriander, dried scallion calclum iron tmg potassium contains soy

Check pho rice noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Umami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep