Is Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavors
autolyzed yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Beef, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast, Spices, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese | Spoonful