Is Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Beef, Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast, Spices, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Phyllo Bites Tex-Mex Beef & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Jack Links Meat Sticks Beef & Cheese All American - 1.2 Oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


