Is Physicians Formula Eye-De-Puffer, Refreshmint, Cucumber & Bamboo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- menthone glycerin acetal
- glycerin
menthone glycerin acetal
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Stearate, Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol Crosspolymer, Hamamelis Virginiana (with Hazel) Water, Glycerin, Niacinamide, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Extract, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Pentylene Glycol, Caffeine, Phenoxyethanol, Phyllostachys Bambusoides (Bamboo) Extract, Sea Water, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethicone, Menthone Glycerin Acetal, Menthoxypropanediol, Ethylhexylglycerin, VP/VA Copolymer, Chondrus Crispus Extract, Allantoin, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate, Water/Eau (Glacier), Hexylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Chlorphenesin, Gluconolactone, Benzoic Acid, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Benzoate, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Yellow 5.
Check Physicians Formula Eye-De-Puffer, Refreshmint, Cucumber & Bamboo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Physicians Formula Eye-De-Puffer, Refreshmint, Cucumber & Bamboo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Physicians Formula Eye-De-Puffer, Refreshmint, Cucumber & Bamboo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


