Is Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- panela cheese
- fetta cheese
- milk
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
panela cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chargrilled peppers (30%), Neufchatel cheese (milk, cream, salt, stabiliser (410, 412), starter culture), fetta cheese (milk, salt, lactic cultures, microbial non-animal rennet), vegetable oil, panela cheese (4%) (milk), white vinegar, lemon juice (223), chipotle (2%), chives, salt, garlic, herbs and spices, food acid (260), preservatives (211, 202).
Check Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Embasa Peppers Chipotle in Adobo Sauce Can - 7 Oz
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Where to buy
Picante Chargrilled Peppers Smoky Chipotle & Panela Cheese 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


