Is ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy and savory with a mild spicy kick, this dressing offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture with visible flecks for a rustic mouthfeel. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip; reviewers note bold flavor and good versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized organic cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
pasteurized organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy and savory with a mild spicy kick, this dressing offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture with visible flecks for a rustic mouthfeel. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for grilled vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich spread or dip; reviewers note bold flavor and good versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Organic Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano
Check ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
GARLIC BASIL ITALIAN WITH FLAVORS OF BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE E.V.O.O. DRESSING, BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
THREE CHEESE ITALIAN PARMESAN, FONTINA AND ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, THREE CHEESE ITALIAN
Where to buy
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


