Is Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- organic milk
- organic romano cheese
- natural flavor
- organic natural romano cheese flavor
- microbial enzyme
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Romano Cheese Flavor (organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Water, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Tarragon, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color And Spice). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


