Is Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic natural romano cheese flavor
  • organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic natural romano cheese flavor
organic milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Romano Cheese Flavor (organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Water, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Tarragon, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color And Spice). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping