Is Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese Vegan?

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- organic natural romano cheese flavor
- milk
- organic egg powder
- cheese cultures
- organic milk
- organic romano cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Romano Cheese Flavor (organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Water, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Tarragon, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color And Spice). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


