Is Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural romano cheese flavor
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
organic natural romano cheese flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The dressing delivers a tangy, savory, umami-rich flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip, reviews note bold, versatile flavor and creamy mouthfeel, with occasional comments about a pronounced, salty intensity and varied consumer expectations.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Romano Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Egg Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Natural Romano Cheese Flavor (organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme], Water, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor), Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Dried Oregano, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Tarragon, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Organic Turmeric Powder (for Color And Spice). Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Dressing Italian with Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


