Is Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • liquid pasteurised egg yolk
  • liquid cream
  • milk
  • powdered whole milk
  • powdered skimmed milk
  • whole milk
  • liquid pasteurised whole egg
  • milk chocolate coating 1
  • white chocolate1
  • butter
  • salted butter caramel 7
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed MILK, fondant (sugar, water, wheat glucose syrup, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids of plant origin, gellant: agar-agar, thickener: carob seed flour), liquid pasteurised whole EGG, salted butter caramel 7.4% [wheat glucose-fructose syrup, caramel sauce (whole MILK, sugar, powdered skimmed MILK), butter (MILK) 1.2%, sugar, water, powdered whole MILK, Guérande salt 0.03%, lemon juice], wheat flour (GLUTEN), praline 4.9% (sugar, HAZELNUT 2.4%, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin), liquid pasteurised EGG yolk, water, sugar, dark chocolate coating 2.9% (cocoa paste, sugar, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural aroma of vanilla), butter (MILK), liquid cream [cream (MILK), stabiliser: carrageenan], white chocolate1.6% (sugar, cocoa butter, powdered whole MILK, emulsifier:  SOYA lecithin, natural aroma of vanilla), milk chocolate coating 1.5% (sugar, cocoa butter, powdered whole MILK, cocoa paste, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, salt, natural aroma of vanilla), transformed cassava starch, cocoa butter, cocoa paste, coffee extract 0.3%, gellant: carrageenan, salt, liquid caramel 0.1% (sugar, wheat glucose syrup, water).

Check Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Picard 12 Mini Chocolate & Coffee Eclairs Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go