Is Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- single cream
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Single cream [cream (MILK), stabiliser: carrageenan], dark chocolate chips 21.2% [cocoa paste, sugar, cocoa butter, milk fat (MILK), emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring], chocolate 12.2% (cocoa paste, sugar, emulsifier: SOYA lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring), icing sugar, sugar, fresh pasteurised EGG white 9.8%, powdered EGG white, powdered vanilla pod.
Check Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Picard 2 Chocolate Wonders is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


