Is Picard Crispy Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast 56
  • salt-cured chicken breast
  • natural pepper flavouring

chicken breast 56

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt-cured chicken breast [chicken breast 56% (origin: France*), water, potato starch, salt], coating 36.7% [WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), water, breadcrumbs (WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), yeast, salt), WHEAT GLUTEN, corn starch, WHEAT semolina (GLUTEN), rice flour, raising agents (diphosphate, sodium carbonate), salt, pepper, garlic and onion powder, horseradish powder, sage, natural pepper flavouring, sunflower oil, spice extract (turmeric, paprika)], sunflower and rapeseed oil.

Check Picard Crispy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Picard Crispy Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Picard Crispy Chicken | Spoonful