Is Picard Crispy Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast 56
  • salt-cured chicken breast
  • natural pepper flavouring

chicken breast 56

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt-cured chicken breast [chicken breast 56% (origin: France*), water, potato starch, salt], coating 36.7% [WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), water, breadcrumbs (WHEAT flour (GLUTEN), yeast, salt), WHEAT GLUTEN, corn starch, WHEAT semolina (GLUTEN), rice flour, raising agents (diphosphate, sodium carbonate), salt, pepper, garlic and onion powder, horseradish powder, sage, natural pepper flavouring, sunflower oil, spice extract (turmeric, paprika)], sunflower and rapeseed oil.

Check Picard Crispy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Picard Crispy Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Picard Crispy Chicken | Spoonful