Is Picard Potato & Onion Gratin Frozen Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked potato 38%, water, onion 14.2%, comt� cheese (contains MILK) 8.6%, liquid cr�me fra�che (MILK) 6.5%, powdered whole MILK , butter (MILK), potato starch, salt, thickener: xanthan gum, white pepper.

Check Picard Potato & Onion Gratin Frozen against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Picard Potato & Onion Gratin Frozen is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep