Is Piccolo Organic Roast Lamb Dinner & Vegetables 7+ Months Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic lamb 10
organic lamb 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Courgettes 22%, Organic Tomatoes 18.5%, Organic Sweet Potatoes 15%, Organic Vegetable Stock 12.5%, Organic Aubergines 11.5%, Organic Lamb 10%, Organic Red Peppers 4%, Organic Onions 3.5%, Organic Green Peppers 1.8%, Organic Raisins 1.1%, Organic Garlic <0.1%, Organic Olive Oil <0.1%, Organic Lemon Juice <0.1%, Organic Herbs (Parsley, Oregano, Thyme) <0.1%, Organic Rosemary <0.1%
Check Piccolo Organic Roast Lamb Dinner & Vegetables 7+ Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Piccolo Organic Roast Lamb Dinner & Vegetables 7+ Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Piccolo Organic Roast Lamb Dinner & Vegetables 7+ Months is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


