Is Pick n mix berry kiss Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • beef gelatine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

liv recycle berry kiss candy cup a mix of fizzy coated fruit flavour gummies and vanilla flavour mallows 225g ngredients: fizzy strawberries - glucose syrup, sugar, corn starch, water ac acid citric acid), acidity regulator (e331), flavouring, colours (e129, e133, e - glucose syrup, sugar, corn starch, water, acids (citric acid, malic acid regulator (e331), flavourings, colours (e171, e129). mallows - glucose-fructe sugar, water, beef gelatine, corn starch, flavouring, colour (carmine) neming e102&e129 may have an adverse effect on activity and attention my advice: may contain traces of nuts and peanuts. nation information: typical values per 100g: energy 1468kj/

Check Pick n mix berry kiss against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.