Is Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs Pescatarian?

Description
Airy puffs offer a pronounced dill-pickle tang with sharp, briny notes and a light, crunchy snap; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topper. Reviewers cite bold flavor and persistent seasoning, praising crunch while some report uneven coating and occasional excess powder on fingers too.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy puffs offer a pronounced dill-pickle tang with sharp, briny notes and a light, crunchy snap; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, or crunchy salad topper. Reviewers cite bold flavor and persistent seasoning, praising crunch while some report uneven coating and occasional excess powder on fingers too.
Ingredients
Degermed yellow corn meal, vegetable oil (canola and/or sunflower), seasoning blend (corn maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, spice, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, sodium diacetate, vinegar powder, garlic powder, natural flavor, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), less than 2% of: Yellow 5, Green 3.
Check Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pickle Balls Dill Pickle Corn Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


